Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to L&H Group (ABN 19 730 781 473) a Limited Partnership. It explains how L&H Group handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

1. Collecting information about you

L&H Group collects personal information from its commercial customers, as well as from other individuals, including employees and contractors. Employee records are covered by special provisions in the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy explains the general policies relating to the handling of personal information concerning customers and suppliers, but not employees.

The main types of information L&H Group collects are the contact details of customers such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and transaction-related information. We collect most of this information directly from individuals when they are applying for an account and as they purchase products from us. Some of this information is incidental to other transactions, such as when our branch network collect driver's licence information on the back of cheques, as required by our Fraud Minimisation Strategies. However, we also collect personal information from third parties when a person applies for credit. This may include obtaining trade references and obtaining credit-worthiness information relating to the company and sometimes (with their consent) its directors and officers. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We also obtain mailing lists containing the details of selected other businesses (such as electrical contractors) for us to send out promotional information about our products. When we obtain these lists, we do so on the understanding that the lists comply with the Privacy Act's requirements when using personal information for the purpose of sending out promotional information. We also provide individuals with the option of being removed from our marketing list when we send out this information.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

The main purposes in collecting information about customers are to make customers' purchases as convenient and efficient as possible and to manage all business relationships. We collect information about individual customers' purchasing history with L&H Group so that we best know how to serve their needs. L&H Group does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations.

The main circumstances in which L&H Group may disclose personal information are when:

* Required by law
* It is  necessary to provide customers with a product or service
* To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or the interest of L&H Group; for example, when there is an overdue account we may forward it to a debt collector
* The assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern with your consent.

When you provide your personal information, L&H Group will usually give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these notifications, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

3. Service providers

Like many businesses, L&H Group use a range of service providers to help maximise the quality and efficiency of services and business operations. This means that individuals and other organisations will sometimes have access to personal information held by L&H Group and may use it on behalf of L&H Group. For example, an external service provider performs credit assessment services on behalf of L&H Group. All service providers are required to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and must agree not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

4. Our marketing activities

L&H Group may contact you at the street address or e-mail address you provide,in order to provide you with updated information about products and services. For example, customers who join various L&H Group incentive programs may receive a sales catalogue and other promotional offers. In some instances, other organisations may send out promotional information such as an e-mail newsletter on behalf of L&H Group, or a contact list may be purchased from another organisation and promotional information will be sent to those individuals. If you are receiving promotional information about L&H Group and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you can remove your name from the the mailing list by contacting our marketing department on 03 9243 3555 or faxing your request to 03 9243 3575, asking to be removed. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

5.Our website privacy practices

L&H Group sometimes use cookie technology on the websites to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. L&H Group do not use Cookies to identify individual users.

6. You can access the information kept about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information is obtained and filed, you are welcome to access your record by calling 03 9243 3555.

7. Changing and deleting your information

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact L&H Group  have the information amended. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please inform L&H Group and the appropriate action will be taken to delete it, unless it must be kept for legal reasons.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

L&H Group will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Employees agreements and data processors ensure confidentiality of any personal information held by L&H Group.

9. What to do if you have a problem or question

If L&H Group become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems regarding privacy practices, a solution will be determined and the appropriate actions will be made. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please call 03 9243 3555 or visit L&H Group directly, at 456 Lower Heidelberg Road, Heidelberg VIC 3084.

10. Future changes

Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require all policies to be reviewed and revised. L&H Group reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.